© 2017 All rights reserved.

DESIGNED BY Frances Walsh 

FOLLOW ME
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram Clean Grey
  • Twitter Clean Grey

PRIVACY POLICY

The Honest Project treats privacy and protection of personal data with the utmost seriousness. This privacy statement sets out our data protection practices currently in place.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

When you access The Honest Project, you may provide us with personal information about yourself. For example you may provide us with your name and email address. Any personal information that you provide to us will be treated in accordance with Irish Data Protection legislation. We will:

Obtain and process any personal information fairly.

Keep personal information only for one or specified, explicit and lawful purpose.

Use and disclose personal information only in ways that are compatible with these purposes.

Keep personal information safe and secure.

Keep information accurate, complete and up to date.

Ensure that information is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

Retain information for no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes.

Give a copy of personal data to the individual from whom it was taken on written request.

Visitors to The Honest Project have the opportunity to subscribe to receive regular communications from The Honest Project. If you choose to receive them, you may opt to stop receiving these emails at anytime by contacting info@thehonestproject.com. We will only send these communications to you if you have given us your consent to do so. If you choose to receive them, you may opt to stop receiving these emails or update your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at info@thehonestproject.com. The legal basis for us processing your information in this way is your explicit consent. We keep your personal data for this purpose for as long as you want to receive these emails from us and for as long as we operate as a blog. If you decide to opt-out or withdraw consent to our marketing, we will no longer use your personal data for this purpose and we will delete the data from our email subscription database without undue delay.

 

We use third parties, such as service providers, to collect, store and process personal data on our behalf. Such service providers are only allowed to process your personal data to the extent necessary for them to provide the service we have requested from them. In order to protect your privacy, we require that all our service providers keep the personal data we provide them confidential and adequately secure. They are also required to abide by data processing agreements and applicable protection legislation. Where this involves a transfer of data out of the EEA, we will ensure that the receiving party has the necessary safeguards in place to protect your data to the extent we are required to do so by Irish Data Protection law. Furthermore, communicating via the internet and other electronic means necessarily involves personal information passing through or being handled by third parties such as our internet service provider. Save for these disclosures, any information which you provide to us shall not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted to disclose such information by law or regulation.

You have certain rights under Irish Data Protection legislation. You may access and amend your contact details at any time. You have the right to access the personal data we have collected on you and request that we erase or rectify any erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to or otherwise opt-out of the collection of receiving direct marketing from us. If you are concerned about our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act, Frances Walsh is the controller of any data you provide to us.

We reserve the right to transfer information to any actual or intended legal successors of our business in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, bankruptcy, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our business.

We may use “cookies” or similar technologies to automatically collect information about your usage of The Honest Project. Cookies are small, text-only files sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. We will only use cookies to maintain session state and the use of cookies is fundamental to the operating of the Honest Project. We do not store personal information within the cookie.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use using cookies. We use this information to monitor the performance of our website.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and when we do so, we will publish the new version on our website.

This Privacy Policy and all issues relating to it and The Honest Project are governed by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.